Chronology

Jan. 1, 1929 Born, Kansas City, MO
Jan. 1934 Started kindergarten
Jan. 1937 Family moved to Augusta, KS, placed in third grade mid-year
Jan. 1943 Family moved to Osawatomie, KS, second semester HS freshman
May 14, 1946 Graduated from HS
May 28, 1946 Joined United States Marine Corp, departed for boot camp, San Diego
Nov. 1946 Sent to Headquarters U.S.M.C. Fleet Marine Force Atlantic, Norfolk, VA as communications specialist
Dec. 1947 Discharged from USMC in reduction of force action. Remained in USMC Reserves
Jan. 1948 Started college at Pittsburg (KS) State Teachers College
Sept. 1949 Transferred to Ohio State University
Aug. 1950 Called to active duty in USMC
Oct. 1950 Sent to Korea by way of Japan
Nov. 1950 Landed in Wonson, North Korea
Jan. 1951 Evacuated to Masan, South Korea
Apr. 1951 Returned to United States for USMC officer training
Aug. 1951 Released from active duty in reduction in force action.
Sept. 1951 Resumed education at Ohio State University. Obtained employment at Personnel Research Board
June 1952 Received BA degree (cum laude) with major in Psychology. Awarded William Jennings Bryan Prize for best history paper. Elected to Phi Beta Kappa
Sept. 1952 Began graduate work in Clinical Psychology at Ohio State University
Sept. 1955 Began internship in Clinical Psychology at Ohio State Receiving Hospital in Columbus, OH
June 1956 Completed internship
Aug. 1956 Received Ph.D. in Psychology from Ohio State University
Sept. 1956 Assumed Assistant Professor position in Department of Psychology at Pennsylvania State University
Sept. 1958 Assumed Assistant Professor position in Department of Psychology at Northwestern University
June 1962 Began a 14 month trip around the world, with a 9-month stay in the Philippines with support from a grant to Northwestern University from the Carnegie Foundation
Sept. 1963 Promoted to Associate Professor at Northwestern University
Sept. 1965 Began a 9-month appointment as Senior Scholar at the East-West Center in Honolulu
Sept. 1967 Elected to Board of Convention Affairs of the American Psychological Association
Sept. 1967 Promoted to Professor at Northwestern University. Assumed responsibilities of Director of Training in Clinical Psychology at Northwestern University
June 1968 Began a 15 month trip around the world, with one-year spent in the Philippines with support from the Office of Naval Research
1970 Northwestern University dropped its training program in clinical psychology; Awarded a grant to train psychologists in health services research
1971 Awarded a grant for a summer training program in evaluation research
Sept. 1973  Assumed position of Professor in Department of Psychology, Florida State University. Appointed to scientific review panel of the National Center for Health Services Research
Sept. 1980 Appointed Director of the Center for Research on the Utilization of Scientific Knowledge in the Institute of Social Research at the University of Michigan
1980 Appointed to National Advisory Panel for Health Services Research and Development Program of the Veterans Administration
?? Appointed Chair of the Scientific and Evaluation Review Board of the HSR&D Program of the Veterans Administration
Aug. 1984 Assumed position of Professor and Head of the Department of Psychology at the University of Arizona
Aug. 1989 Completed five-year term as Head of the Department of Psychology
June 2002 Became Professor Emeritus at the University of Arizona